2011-12 Athletic Honors

The Warriors are piling up the awards and recognition for the 2011-2012 athletic year. Tech already has had 36 student-athletes tabbed as First Team All-Conference performers, as well as 28 Second Team, three Third Team, 28 Honorable Mention athletes, and 13 named to the WHAC Champions of Character Team. Forty-seven (47) athletes have earned NAIA All-American status, including two on the First Team, one on the Second Team, two on the Third Team, and two on the Honorable Mention Team. The wrestling program crowned two in their first season and the track and field teams had 16 athletes earn the honor at the NAIA Indoor National Championships and a school record 22 at the NAIA Outdoor National Championships, including one national champion.

The Warrior volleyball team swept the league’s top player honors this year, winning Player of the Year, Setter of the Year, and Libero of the Year, and saw two players earn All-Region honors and one named the region’s co-Player of the Year. The men's basketball team had a player named the WHAC's Player of the Year and baseball had a player named the WHAC's Pitcher of the Year while the track & field teams had athletes named the conference's Most Valuable Performer and Oustanding Performer. Indiana Tech has had four coaches win the WHAC Coach of the Year award and another named the Champions of Character Coach.

Tech has seen 51 athletes earn WHAC Players of the Week, six NAIA National Players of the Week and have had three WHAC Preseason All-Conference selections.

Academically, 85 Tech athletes were tabbed as All-Academic Team selections and 46 have earned NAIA Scholar-Athlete recognition. Eighty student-athletes were also inducted into the National College Athletic Honor Society, Chi Alpha Sigma.

Indiana Tech has also seen 19 teams get to experience postseason play, as men’s and women’s cross country, men's and women’s soccer, volleyball, men's and women's indoor track & field, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's bowling, wrestling, men's tennis, baseball, softball, men's and women's outdoor track & field, and men's and women's lacrosse have all competed in conference or national tournaments. The volleyball team claimed the WHAC Regular Season and Tournament crown this season, moving on to their third NAIA Volleyball National Championship Final Site appearance. The women's track & field team also won its second straight WHAC Indoor Championship and second straight WHAC Outdoor Championship. The baseball team won its first WHAC Regular Season Title since 2007 and the women's lacrosse team took home its first NWLL Regular Season Championship.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Warrior student-athletes throughout the year by checking out this page. Fans can also read the press release associated with the award by clicking on the link of the award.

Band

Name

Honor

Ryan Barker

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Brent Lumbrezer

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Baseball

2012 WHAC Regular Season Champions

Name

Honor

Kip McWilliams

WHAC Coach of the Year

Brandon Alger

WHAC Pitcher of the Year

 

First Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Pitcher of the Week (4/2)

Mitchell Burton

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Collin DeDecker

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Craig Herrmann

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

WHAC Player of the Week (3/5)

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Bryon Huff

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Ken Jarrett

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Alex Kimsey

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Aaron Lewellyn

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Ignatius Mackenzie

First Team All-WHAC

 

NAIA National Player of the Week (3/12)

 

WHAC Player of the Week (3/12, 4/17)

Modesto Martinez

WHAC Champions of Character Team

Ryan Meek

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Josh Miller

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Kyle Nolen

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Brandon Paletta

WHAC Gold Glove Award

 

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tyler Sailer

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Reinaldo Scott

WHAC Gold Glove Award

Tyler Snoke

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

 

WHAC Pitcher of the Week (3/12)

Bryan Wachtel

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Eric Wald

First Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Gold Glove Award

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

WHAC Player of the Week (3/19)

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tyler Watts

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Eric Zagone

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

 

WHAC Pitcher of the Week (4/30)

 

 

Men's Basketball

Name

Honor

Rodney Bartholomew

NAIA First Team All-American

 

WHAC Player of the Year

 

First Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Preseason All-Conference Team

 

NAIA National Men's Basketball Player of the Week (1/31)

 

WHAC Men's Basketball Player of the Week (11/7, 11/22, 1/17, 1/31)

 

February Warrior of the Month

Keith Briggs

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Melvin Brooks

WHAC All-Newcomer Team

Jordan Hickman

Third Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC All-Newcomer Team

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Nikola Mihajlovic

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Chris Ware

WHAC Preseason All-Conference Team

 

 

Women's Basketball

Name

Honor

Keona Bruen

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Yasmine Coleman

Second Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Preseason All-Conference Team

 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

WHAC Women's Basketball Player of the Week (11/8)

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Sara Didandeh

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Brittnay Jones

WHAC All-Defensive Team

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Heather Muir

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Latoya Noble

WHAC Champions of Character Team

Flora Robinson

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Simone Russell

WHAC Women's Basketball Player of the Week (1/2)

Bryn Schlatter

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Courtney Townsend

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Bowling

Name

Honor

Jessica James

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tyler Keele

October Warrior of the Month

 

 

Cheer

Name

Honor

Haylee Sark

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Cameron Simianer-Gustafson

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Cross Country

Name

Honor

Aaron Belcher

Ran lifetime best at NAIA National Championships

 

Qualified for NAIA National Championships

 

Second Team All-WHAC

 

November Warrior of the Month

Micky Nelson

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tiffany Aikin

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Becca Lamb

Second Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team

Veronica Jersey

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Hilary Snyder

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Men's Golf

Name

Honor

Mark Beneke

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

 

WHAC Men's Golfer of the Week (3/20)

Nick Quick

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Women's Golf

Name

Honor

Katie Clouse

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Megan Garrison

First Team All-WHAC

 

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team

 

WHAC Golfer of the Week (9/13, 10/11, 4/3, 4/17)

 

April Warrior of the Month

 

September Warrior of the Month

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Haley Larson

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

Kalie Sanders

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Men's Lacrosse

2012 CCLA Central Division Champions

Name

Honor

Jeff Harter

MCLA Third Team All-America

 

First Team All-CCLA

Collin Hoffman

Third Team All-CCLA

Ted Hofmann

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Dylan Johnston

Third Team All-CCLA

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Chris Miller

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Brent Nichter

MCLA Honorable Mention All-America

 

Second Team All-CCLA

Craig Schaepkens

MCLA Second Team All-America

 

First Team All-CCLA

 

April Warrior of the Month

Gabe Stulp

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Women's Lacrosse

2012 NWLL Regular Season Champions

Name

Honor

Brandi Beasley

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Emily Bell

Honorable Mention All-NWLL

Audrea Castaneda

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Ashley Elvey

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Clea Endres

Honorable Mention All-NWLL

 

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Kendall Guthrie

First Team All-NWLL

 

NWLL Academic All-Conference

Holly Holod

Honorable Mention All-NWLL

Nicole Johnson

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Autumn McMillin

Second Team All-NWLL

Nicole Moffat

NWLL Academic All-Conference

Chelsea Olson

Honorable Mention All-NWLL

 

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Alyssa Priebe

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Nikki Rottell

NWLL Academic All-Conference

 

 

Men's Soccer

Name

Honor

Mark Baptist

NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

 

NSCAA/NAIA All-Mideast Region Team

 

WHAC Defensive Player of the Year

 

First Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Defensive Player of the Week (10/4)

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Elliott Everson

First Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Offensive Player of the Week (11/1)

Aultain Gaye

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

 

WHAC Offensive Player of the Week (9/20)

Fernando Hernandez

WHAC Champions of Character Team

Aaron Newell

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tom Pickersgill

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

Reece Richardson

WHAC Defensive Player of the Week (9/6, 9/13, 10/25)

 

September Warrior of the Month

Alex Sesay

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

Sam Terman

NSCAA All-Region Scholar Honorable Mention Team

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

 

Women's Soccer

Name

Honor

Jim Lipocky

WHAC Champions of Character Coach

Becky Armstrong

Second Team All-WHAC

 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Alexis Bader

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Manuela Cabal

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

Ashli Follrod

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tressa Garty

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Justine Jost

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Rebecca Kurtz

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Aubree Reichel

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Katherine Rettich

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Christina Will

First Team All-WHAC

 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Austin Wilson

Second Team All-WHAC

Mallory Xurvein

WHAC Champions of Character Team

Natalie Zimmerman

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

 

 

Softball

Name

Honor

Becky Norris

Won 200th Career Game

Martika Armstead

NFCA First Team All-Great Lakes Region

 

First Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Player of the Week (3/12)

Allison Belcher

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Sam Berrios

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

Callie Busch

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Jessica Cotton

NFCA First Team All-Great Lakes Region

 

First Team All-WHAC

Amber Edmundson

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Megan Groce

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Katelynn Hamilton

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Courtney Johnson

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tori Kilps

March Warrior of the Month

 

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Melissa Knefelkamp

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

Juliaclare Plezbert

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

Casey Prince

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Andrea Sexsmith

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Patrice Suplicki

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

Baily Tom

WHAC Champions of Character Team

 

NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Selected for NAIA Collegiate Leadership Program

 

November Warrior of the Month

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Men's Tennis

Name

Honor

Sriram Aranganathan

WHAC Champions of Character Team

Mark Clements

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC All-Academic Team

Nikolas Jubera Munoz

First Team All-WHAC

Travis Northup

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Women's Tennis

Name

Honor

Marisol Granados

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC All-Academic Team

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Track & Field

2011-12 WHAC Women's Indoor and Outdoor Champions

Name

Honor

Doug Edgar

WHAC Women's Outdoor Coach of the Year

 

WHAC Women's Indoor Coach of the Year

 

Named USA Track & Field Emerging Elite Coach

Michael Adams

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

David Army

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (High Jump)

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

Aaron Baker

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (Discus)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (3/27)

Austen Barnes

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (4x400 Relay)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (4x400)

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

Aaron Belcher

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Outdoor

Derrius Carroll

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Jordan Foster

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (4x400 Relay)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (4x400)

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Herbert Gary

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (High Jump)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (High Jump)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

First Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Outstanding Performer

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (12/6, 1/24, 1/31)

Daniel Haught

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Outdoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Indoor

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Chadd Keller

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

First Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Outdoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Indoor

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team - Indoor

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (3/20, 5/2)

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Chris Ladd

First Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (12/20)

Jacob Lindley

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (3/27)

Igor Morales

NAIA National Champion - Outdoor (Pole Vault)

 

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (Pole Vault)

 

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/24)

Micky Nelson

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Outdoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Indoor

Dontaey Paige

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (200)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Outdoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Indoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (12/6, 4/17)

 

December Warrior of the Month

Nick Radionoff

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (12/20)

Brandon Reynard

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (400 Hurdles, 4x400 Relay)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (4x400)

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team - Outdoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (3/20)

D'Quan Ruth

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (4x400 Relay)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (4x400)

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Seth Spangler

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Outdoor

Tiffany Aikin

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team - Outdoor

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Shayne Armbrister

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (4x400 Relay)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (4x400)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Chloe Brooks

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (200, 400, 4x400)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Champions of Character Team - Indoor

 

February Warrior of the Month

Zalika Dixon

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (400 Hurdles, 4x400 Relay)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (4/17)

Kirsten Flake

NAIA All-American - Indoor (400, 4x400)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Andrea Ford

NAIA All-American - Indoor (60 Hurdles)

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Shayla France

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (12/20)

Cherie Gaines

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

Emily Gresley

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Indoor

Veronica Jersey

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Outdoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Indoor

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Jamela Kimbrough

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (200)

 

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (5/2)

Adella King

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (200, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay)

 

NAIA All-American - Indoor (60, 200, 4x400)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

First Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Outdoor Most Outstanding Performer

 

WHAC Indoor Most Valuable Performer

 

NAIA National Track Athlete of the Week (2/1, 3/21, 4/4)

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (12/6, 1/31, 3/20, 4/3)

 

December Warrior of the Month

Taylor Meredyk

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

Stacia Murray

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (Triple Jump)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

First Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

NAIA National Track Athlete of the Week (3/21)

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (3/20)

Erica Schwering

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Outdoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Indoor

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Hilary Snyder

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

Cora Tatum

NAIA All-American - Indoor (Long Jump)

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Second Team All-WHAC - Indoor

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (12/6, 12/20)

Jewel Thomas

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Abigail Torian

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (4x100 Relay)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Indoor

 

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Outdoor

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference - Indoor

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Andrea Turner

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

Ashley Watley

Second Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

WHAC Track Athlete of the Week (3/27)

Emaryne Watt

NAIA All-American - Outdoor (4x100 Relay)

 

First Team All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

Honorable Mention All-WHAC - Outdoor

 

WHAC Field Athlete of the Week (5/2)

 

 

Volleyball

2011 WHAC Regular Season and Tournament Champions

Name

Honor

Kirsta Solberg

WHAC Coach of the Year

Kelsey Cox

Honorable Mention All-WHAC

Kayla Foreman

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

January Warrior of the Month

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Melanie Forman

Tachikara-NAIA Third Team All-American

 

AVCA All-Mideast Region Team

 

WHAC Setter of the Year

 

First Team All-WHAC

 

October Warrior of the Month

 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Tais Gomez de Oliveira

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

Ashley Hamilton

Tachikara-NAIA First Team All-American

 

AVCA Mideast Region Co-Player of the Year

 

AVCA All-Mideast Region Team

 

WHAC Player of the Year

 

First Team All-WHAC

 

WHAC Player of the Week (10/18)

 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Kayla Hartman

WHAC Libero of the Year

 

First Team All-WHAC

 

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Kaylee Kaminsky

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Kelsea Nova

NAIA Scholar-Athlete

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Alexandria Polise

WHAC Champions of Character Team

 

WHAC Academic All-Conference

 

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Suzanne Taylor

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Klaudia Velazquez

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

 

 

Wrestling

Name

Honor

Travis Barroquillo

NAIA All-American

 

NAIA National Qualifier

 

March Warrior of the Month

Dustin Boyd

NAIA National Qualifier

Kafuba Donzon

NAIA National Qualifier

Andre Dunn

NAIA National Qualifier

Adam Fahs

NAIA National Qualifier

 

Storm Open Champion

Connor Hughes

NAIA National Qualifier

Kelvin Jordan

Inducted into NCAHS Chi Alpha Sigma

Conner Lefever

3rd Place at NAIA East Regional

 

NAIA National Qualifier

Reece Lefever

1st Place at NAIA East Regional

 

NAIA National Qualifier

 

January Warrior of the Month

Tanner Martin

NAIA All-American

 

2nd Place at NAIA East Regional

 

NAIA National Qualifier

 

Indiana Little State Tournament Champion

Andre Sanders

NAIA National Qualifier

Brett Yarbrough

NAIA National Qualifier

 

Spartan Mat Classic Tournament Champion

 

Copyright © 2014 Indiana Tech    1600 East Washington Blvd., Fort Wayne, Indiana 46803  [Map it]
Phone: 800.937.2448  ||  Contact Us | Employment | Campus Locations | Campus map