History and Awards

Scholar Team Award

Year

Team GPA

2011

3.59

2010

3.56

2009

3.44

2008

3.43

2007

3.53


 
Year-by-Year Record

Overall Record: 240-105

Year

Record

2013

12-23

2012

25-12

2011

34-8 (WHAC Champions, WHAC Tournament Champions, National Tournament Participant)

2010

34-6 (WHAC Champions, WHAC Tournament Champions, National Tournament Participant)

2009

34-11 (WHAC Champions, WHAC Tournament Champions, National Tournament Top 12)

2008

33-5 (WHAC Co-Champion; National Tournament Participant)

2007

25-19 (Regional Semi-Finalist)

2006

28-9 (Regional Semi-Finalist)

2005

15-12


 
Head Coaches

NAME

YEARS

RECORD

WIN %

Kourtney Volkmer

2012-Present

37-35

51.4%

Kirsta Solberg

2007-2011

160-49

76.6%

Laura Douglas

2005-06

43-21

67.2%


 
NAIA-Daktronics Scholar-Athletes

Year

Name

2013

Lori Liechty

2013

Stacy Nagy

2013

Emileen Palka

2013

Shanice Richards

2013

Suzanne Taylor

2012

Kelsey Cox

2012

Darcie Faylor

2012

Kayla Foreman

2012

Kaylee Kaminsky

2012

Adrienne Kline

2012

Kelsea Nova

2012

Alexandria Polise

2012

Suzanne Taylor

2011

Kayla Foreman

2011

Melanie Forman

2011

Tais Gomez de Oliveira

2011

Ashley Hamilton

2011

Kayla Hartman

2011

Kelsea Nova

2010

Melanie Forman

2010

Ashley Hamilton

2010

Kayla Hartman

2010

Tais Oliveira

2009

Kayla Hartman

2009

Ashley Jenkins

2008

Laura Booker

2008

Staci Stork

2008

Ashley Jenkins

2007

Jenny Vogelgesang

2007

Erin McCann

2007

Morgan Anson

2007

Staci Stork

2007

Laura Booker


 
NAIA All Americans

2012

Name

Honor

Kelsey Cox

Honorable Mention

2011

Name

Honor

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team

Melanie Forman

3rd Team

2010

Name

Honor

Ashley Hamilton

3rd Team

Erika Stouder

Honorable Mention

2009

Name

Honor

Ashley Hamilton

2nd Team and NAIA National All-Tournament Team

Erika Stouder

Honorable Mention

2008

Name

Honor

Ashtyn Humerickhouse

Honorable Mention

Ashley Hamilton

Honorable Mention

2006

Name

Honor

Erin McCann

Honorable Mention


 
NAIA/AVCA All-Region

2012

Name

Honor

Kelsey Cox

1st Team

Stacy Nagy

Honorable Mention

2011

Name

Honor

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team; Mid-East Region Co-Player of the Year

Melanie Forman

1st Team

2010

Name

Honor

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team

Erika Stouder

1st Team

Amber Birky

Honorable Mention

2009

Name

Honor

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team

Erika Stouder

Honorable Mention

2008

Name

Honor

Ashtyn Humerickhouse

1st Team

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team

Laura Booker

Honorable Mention

2007

Name

Honor

Jenny Vogelgesang

1st Team

2006

Name

Honor

Erin McCann

1st Team


 
WHAC All-Conference

2013

Name

Honor

Christine Foest

Honorable Mention

Stacy Nagy

Honorable Mention

Suzanne Taylor

Honorable Mention

Taylor Kelso

All-Freshman Team

2012

Name

Honor

Kelsey Cox

1st Team

Darcie Faylor

Honorable Mention

Stacy Nagy

1st Team

Kelsea Nova

Honorable Mention

2011

Name

Honor

Kelsey Cox

Honorable Mention

Melanie Forman

1st Team; Setter of the Year

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team; Player of the Year

Kayla Hartman

1st Team; Libero of the Year

Kirsta Solberg

Coach of the Year

2010

Name

Honor

Amber Birky

1st Team

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team

Samantha Larson

1st Team

Erika Stouder

1st Team

Melanie Forman

Honorable Mention

Kirsta Solberg

Coach of the Year

2009

Name

Honor

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team; Player of the Year

Melanie Forman

1st Team

Samantha Larson

1st Team

Erika Stouder

1st Team

Kayla Hartman

Honorable Mention

Jasmine Battle

Freshman Team

Kirsta Solberg

Coach of the Year

2008

Name

Honor

Ashtyn Humerickhouse

1st Team

Laura Booker

1st Team

Erika Stouder

1st Team

Ashley Hamilton

1st Team; Freshman of the Year

Michelle Fitzpatrick

Honorable Mention

Kirsta Solberg

Coach of the Year

2007

Name

Honor

Korinne Lewis

1st Team

Jenny Vogelgesang

1st Team

Ashtyn Humerickhouse

1st Team

Erin McCann

1st Team

Morgan Anson

Honorable Mention

Tiffany Aikin

Freshman Team

2006

Name

Honor

Erin McCann

1st Team

Korinne Lewis

2nd Team

Ashtyn Humerickhouse

1st Team

Heather Garmire

2nd Team

Laura Douglas

Coach of the Year

2005

Name

Honor

Ashtyn Humerickhouse

2nd Team; All-Freshman Team


 
WHAC All-Conference

2013

Name

Honor

Haley Dillon

WHAC Champion of Character

2012

Name

Honor

Emileen Palka

WHAC Champion of Character

2011

Name

Honor

Alexandria Polise

WHAC Champion of Character

2010

Name

Honor

Amber Birky

WHAC Champion of Character

2009

Name

Honor

Ashley Jenkins

WHAC Champion of Character

2005-2008

Name

Honor

Laura Booker

WHAC Champion of Character

2007

Name

Honor

Kirsta Solberg

Coach of Character

 

Copyright © 2014 Indiana Tech    1600 East Washington Blvd., Fort Wayne, Indiana 46803  [Map it]
Phone: 800.937.2448  ||  Contact Us | Employment | Campus Locations | Campus map