University Honors Students for Achievements

Fort Wayne, Ind. – Indiana Tech celebrated the accomplishments of several students at the university’s annual Honors Luncheon on Thursday, April 15.

The following individuals won awards given by the university:

  • Doris Cedeno, a senior from Bronx, N.Y., majoring in psychology, was named Tutor of the Year.
  • Lindsey Dohse, a sophomore from Cassopolis, Mich., majoring in computer engineering, was named Computer Lab Monitor of the Year.
  • Jared Dugan, a senior from Fort Wayne, Ind., majoring in software engineering, won the Outstanding Humanities Student Award.
  • Mario Gomez, a senior from Fort Wayne, Ind., majoring in psychology, was named Student Ambassador of the Year.
  • Ashley Jenkins, a senior from Gahanna, Ohio, majoring in psychology, won the Hayashi Award. The Hayashi Award recognizes a senior athlete who has done the most to promote athletics and academics at Indiana Tech.
  • Gustave Walzer, a senior from Caspar, Calif., majoring in networking, was named the Volunteer Networker of the Year.
  • Kate Whitacre, a junior from Boonville, Ind., majoring in biomedical engineering, won the Alumni Association Scholarship.
  • Ankit Sahay, a senior from Zambia majoring in computer security and investigation, was the student winner of the Kekionga Feather Award. This award is given for outstanding service to the student body of Indiana Tech.
  • Dr. Norma Friedman, professor of business administration and social sciences, and Dr. Robert Savage, professor of English, were faculty winners of the Kekionga Feather Award.

In addition to the awards above, the following students were honored for being selected to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges:

  • Justina Andrews, Decatur, Ind., senior, recreation management
  • Daniel Anker, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, software engineering
  • Nathan Arnold, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, networking
  • David Aschliman, Bluffton, Ind., senior, software engineering
  • Paul Aschliman, Bluffton, Ind., senior, software engineering
  • Tracie Ball, Linden, Tenn., senior, therapeutic recreation
  • Brandon Barger, Decatur, Ind., senior, business administration-management
  • Kassie Barroquillo, Wolcottville, Ind., junior, communication
  • Katherine Bergfeld, Waterville, Ohio, junior, mechanical engineering
  • Jonathan Bernard, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, communication
  • Johnathan Bogdon, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, accounting
  • Marcela Bosch, San Paulo, Brazil, junior, business administration-management
  • Cyre Bridgewater, Brooklyn, N.Y., junior, psychology
  • Caleb Brown, Van Wert, Ohio, senior, therapeutic recreation
  • Amanda Busbee, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, criminal justice-crime analysis
  • Doris Cedeno, Bronx, N.Y., senior, psychology
  • David Crowe, Kenton, Ohio, junior, accounting
  • Nathan Culp, Columbus, Ind., senior, computer engineering
  • Mika Davis, Modoc, Ind., junior, elementary education
  • Jared Dugan, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, software engineering
  • Sean Dugan, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, software engineering
  • Mark Freiherr, Fishers, Ind., senior, business administration-sports management
  • Justin Glaza, Decker, Mich., senior, accounting
  • John Gomes, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, software engineering
  • Jacob Harris, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, mechanical engineering
  • Stephanie Hunsche, Fishers, Ind., senior, software engineering
  • Ashley Jenkins, Gahanna, Ohio, senior, psychology
  • Justin Kaler, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, business administration-marketing
  • Ashley Keeler, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, psychology
  • Brittney Kennedy, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, business administration-management
  • Dominick Lee, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, mechanical engineering
  • Jordan LeuVoy, Bath, Mich., senior, business administration-sports management
  • Paulo Mattos, Sao Carlos, Brazil, junior, business administration-sports management
  • Hillary McClish, Harlan, Ind., senior, biomedical engineering
  • Michael McIntyre, Hamilton, Ohio, junior, communication
  • Ashley Mejia, Yoder, Ind., senior, business administration-sports management
  • Alicia Moser, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, business administration-management
  • Gordon Murphy, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, physical education
  • Leslie O'Dell, Mount Morris, Mich., junior, industrial and manufacturing engineering
  • Zachary Palmer, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, recreation management-sports management
  • Joel Putek, Lincoln Park, Mich., senior, elementary education
  • Meisha Reeves, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, business administration-marketing
  • Jaimie Riksen, Gobles, Mich., senior, business administration-health care administration
  • John Roche, Holt, Mich., senior, business administration-sports management
  • Nicholas Rogell, Holt, Mich., senior, psychology
  • Jacob Ryan, Fort Wayne, Ind., freshman, recreation management-sports management
  • Alexandria Saba, Dearborn Heights, Mich., junior, therapeutic recreation
  • Brandan Satisfield, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, business administration-management
  • Benny Saydee, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, business administration-management
  • Eric Sherrill, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, business administration-education
  • Ashlie Sklenicka, Parma, Ohio, senior, business administration-sports management
  • Harrison Tash, Columbia City, Ind., junior, criminal justice-law enforcement administration
  • Hannah Thieke, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, business administration-marketing
  • Stuart Thornton, Angola, Ind., junior, recreation management
  • John Toschlog, Richmond, Ind., senior, psychology
  • Kristin Townsley, Yoder, Ind., senior, therapeutic recreation
  • Kara Van Horn, Roanoke, Ind., junior, business administration-management
  • Joshua Verhulst, Grand Rapids, Mich., junior, business administration-marketing
  • Jose Villavisencio, Lima, Peru, senior, industrial and manufacturing engineering
  • Gustave Walzer, Caspar, Calif., senior, networking
  • Craig Wassell, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior, industrial and manufacturing engineering
  • Michael Weber, Auburn, Ind., junior, business administration-sports management
  • Kate Whitacre, Boonville, Ind., junior, biomedical engineering
  • Jeremy Widenhoefer, Fort Wayne, Ind., senior, mechanical engineering
  • Terrence Wilburn, Schererville, Ind., senior, business administration-sports management
  • Jessica Williams, Arlington, Va., junior, business administration-management
  • Daniel Yamamoto, Sao Paulo, Brazil, junior, business administration-marketing
  • Edwin Zerr, Rushville, Ind., senior, criminal justice-law enforcement administration

 

Bookmark and Share

For more information, contact:

 
Copyright © 2014 Indiana Tech    1600 East Washington Blvd., Fort Wayne, Indiana 46803  [Map it]
Phone: 800.937.2448  ||  Contact Us | Employment | Campus Locations | Campus map